Suggested store
2027-300, Rte 222, St-Denis-De-Brompton, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Protecting the liver and gallbladder;
  • Preventing the formation of gallstones;
  • Stimulating digestive fluids, particularly bile;
  • Treating dyspepsia, indigestion, and bloating.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Treating hyperlipidemia (excess lipids in the blood). 

Cons-indications

  • Gallstones;
  • Bile duct obstruction;
  • Pregnancy and/or breastfeeding: safety has not yet been established;
  • Cross-allergenicity: in individuals sensitive to species from the sunflower family (ragweed, chrysanthemums, daisies, etc.), or other allergies, a possible increase in the intensity of allergic symptoms.

Drug Interactions

Suspected interactions

  • May interact with anticholesterolemics (Lipitor, Mevacor, Pravachol, etc.): increased effects.

Parts used

Leaves

Main constituents

  • Phenolic acids, organic acids, bitters, flavonoids, salts, potassium, magnesium.

Other names

Cynara scolymus