Suggested store
553, Rue Principale, St-Amable, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Improving night vision and visual acuity (berries);
  • Improving retinal microcirculation in cases of diabetic retinopathy (berries);
  • Increasing capillary resistance: treating disorders linked to venous insufficiency (heavy legs, hemorrhoids, varicose veins, nosebleeds linked to fragile capillaries) (berries);
  • Reducing edemas and vascular fragility (berries).

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Reducing blood glucose levels (particularly the roots and leaves);
  • Acting as an antioxidant (antioxidants neutralize free radicals caused by pollution, poor eating habits, overmedication, stress, etc., and which are the root of many disorders like circulatory and joint problems, and aging skin) (berries, leaves);
  • Treating diarrhea (dried berries taken as a decoction);
  • Relieving inflammation of oral and intestinal mucous membranes (dried berries taken as a decoction);
  • Treating urinary tract infections (infusion made with leaves);
  • Easing inflammation of ocular and oral mucous membranes, skin diseases, and burns (infusion made with leaves, for external use).

Cons-indications

  • Breastfeeding, since the berries are used to stop lactation in folk medicine;
  • Pregnancy: Safety has not yet been established.

Please note that absorption through foods is risk-free.

Important Notice

  • Even though the blueberry is traditionally believed to lower blood glucose levels, no blueberry products can replace conventional medication for diabetes. Medication prescribed by a physician should never be replaced with an alternative remedy. Self-medication can have serious consequences. Use of blueberry as a supplement in cases of diabetes requires strict glycemia monitoring.

Drug Interactions

Known animal interactions

  • Has a hypoglycemic effect in animals, and could enhance the effect of insulin and oral antidiabetics (Actos, Diabeta, Diamicron, Avandia, Glucophage, etc.) due to the hypoglycemic properties of all parts of the plant, which requires that diabetic patients’ dosages be adjusted.

Suspected interactions

  • May increase the effect of anticoagulants and antithrombotic agents (Coumadin, Lovenox, heparin, etc.), antiplatelet drugs (Plavix, Ticlid), as well as salicylic acid derivatives (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA, aspirin, Entrophen, etc.), and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (Voltaren, Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, etc.) 

Parts used

Berries (ripe and dried), leaves (harvested in the spring), root

Main constituents

Berries

  • Anthocyanosides, tannins, flavonoids, phenolic compounds, vitamins (B1 and C, provitamin A), organic acids, pectin, mucilage, minerals, trace elements.

Leaves

  • Tannins, flavonoids, anthocyanosides, organic acids, arbutin, hydroquinone.

Root

  • Anthocyanosides, phenolic compounds.

Other names

Vaccinium myrtillus, Blueberry, Myrtilli, Huckleberry