Suggested store
889-117, Boul Grignon, St-Jerome, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Treating mild liver failure: stimulates production and secretion of bile;
  • Relieving digestive sluggishness caused by dyspepsia: bloating and stomach/intestinal pain, belching, flatulence, nausea, sensation of being overfull.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Treating constipation related to liver conditions;
  • Treating dryness of the mouth;
  • Acting as a diuretic.

Cons-indications

  • Gallstones, obstructions of the bile ducts, or severe liver disease;
  • Pregnancy and breastfeeding;
  • Kidney disease.

Important Notice

  • For therapeutic use, only products free of ascaridole (a particularly hepatotoxic component of essential oil) should be used. Reputable products will note the absence of this molecule from their formula.

Drug Interactions

Suspected interactions

  • May increase the effect of anticoagulants and antithrombotic agents (Coumadin, Lovenox, heparin, etc.), antiplatelet drugs (Plavix, Ticlid), as well as salicylic acid derivatives (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA, aspirin, Entrophen, etc.), and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (Voltaren, Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, etc.);
  • May increase the effects of various types of high blood pressure medications;
  • May potentiate the toxic effects of particularly hepatotoxic medications (Actos, Avandia, Prandase, Cordarone, Lipitor, Lescol, Mevacor, Pravachol, Zocor, Imuran, Norvir, Viramune, Tegretol, Tylenol, Voltaren, Lamisil, Sporanox, Nizoral, Tamofen, etc.)

Scientific name

Peumus boldus

Synonyms

Boldine, Boldus

Parts used

Leaves

Main constituents

  • Alkaloids (boldine, boldoglucin, aprophine, etc.), essential oil, flavonoids (boldoside, fragoside, etc.)