Suggested store
25, Ch Du Golf Ouest, St-Charles-Borromée, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Borage oil is used as an alternative to evening primrose oil. These oils can be used interchangeably, but borage oil is not recommended for long-term use due to the pyrrolizidine alkaloids usually found in the leaves and which can contaminate the oil during preparation. It is advisable to use only oils that are certified pyrrolizidine alkaloid-free.

 See the evening primrose information sheet.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Treating atopic eczema;
  • Treating childhood seborrheic keratosis (external use).

Cons-indications

  • Epilepsy and seizure disorder: Lowers the epileptic threshold;
  • Schizophrenia (potential onset of episodes);
  • Pregnancy: Safety has not yet been established.

Important Notice

  • Borage oil is not recommended for long-term use due to possible contamination by pyrrolizidine alkaloids.

Drug Interactions

Known human interactions

  • Increases the occurrence of epileptic seizures when taken with anticonvulsants (Lamictal, Topamax, etc.);
  • Increases the incidence of epileptic seizures when taken with antipsychotics (Fluanxol, Largactil, etc.)

Suspected interactions

  • May increase the effect of anticoagulants and antithrombotic agents (Coumadin, Lovenox, heparin, etc.), antiplatelet drugs (Plavix, Ticlid), as well as salicylic acid derivatives (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA, aspirin, Entrophen, etc.), and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (Voltaren, Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, etc.)

Scientific name

Borago officinalis

Synonyms

Starflower

Parts used

Seed oil

Main constituents

  • Poly- and monounsaturated fatty acids: fatty acids from the omega-6 family, including linoleic acid (LA), gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), and the omega-9 family (oleic acid).