Suggested store
200, Rue Témiscouata, Rivière-du-Loup, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Relieving joint pain due to mild osteoarthritis;
  • Slowing the development of osteoarthritis.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Relieving dry eyes, moistening eyes, used in artificial tears;
  • Used as an injectable viscoelastic agent in cataract surgery to protect eye tissue during intraocular lens implants.

Cons-indications

  • Bleeding disorders and hemophilia;
  • Prostate cancer: Risk of spreading cancer cells;
  • Asthma: Difficulty controlling attacks;
  • Pregnancy and/or breastfeeding: Safety has not yet been established.

Important Notice

  • Chondroitin sulfate is a powerful antithrombotic agent. Some studies have recommended its use as an anticoagulant alternative to heparin. Avoid concomitant use with drugs having a similar effect.

Drug Interactions

Known human interactions

  • Increases effects of Coumadin (occurred with high doses in association with equally high doses of glucosamine sulfate: twice the recommended dosage).

Suspected interactions

  • May increase the effects of anticoagulants/antithrombotic agents (Coumadin, Lovenox, heparin, etc.), anti-platelet drugs (Plavix, Ticlid), and of salicylic acid derivatives (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA, aspirin, Entrophen, etc.) and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (Voltaren, Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, etc.)

Parts used

Beef cartilage extract

Main constituents

  • Extract of the cartilage of bovine trachea. 

Other names

Chondroïtine 4- sulfate, chondroïtine 4 et 6-sulfate Beef cartilage extract, Sulfate de chondroïtine, Chondroitin sulfate, galactosaminoglucuronoglycan sulphate