Suggested store
5661, Boulevard Laurier, La Plaine, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Relieving arthritis pain due to osteoarthritis.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Rheumatoid arthritis;
  • Tendinitis.

Cons-indications

  • Pregnancy and/or breastfeeding: safety has not yet been established;
  • In cases of bovine protein allergies, avoid consumption of hydrolyzed collagen of this origin.

Important Notice

  • The dosage has not been well established yet. The manufacturers suggested doses from 1.2 grams to up to 10 grams /day. Most of the studies have been conducted on 10 grams of hydrolyzed collagen daily. This dosage seems to be safe for up to 6 months. Manufacturers emphasize that water consumption must be high when taking collagen, at least 1.5 litres/day, to have a better absorption and assimilation of the collagen’s components;
  • Avoid taking at the same time as any other oral medication: wait at least two hours before or after ingestion of hydrolyzed collagen;
  • In Canada, collagen products coming from bovine carcasses are prohibited. In Europe, marine collagen is preferred.

Main constituents

  • Amino acids.
  • Sources for the production : Various products offered on the market come from either the hides of bred cattle or pigs, or from the skin of certain types of fish. These collagen fibers, proteins in nature, undergo different levels of treatment: cleaning, degreasing, purification, either in an acidic or alkaline environment, or with enzymatic hydrolysis followed by purification. The origin and method of preparation can greatly influence the final results in amino acids, therefore the therapeutic utility of the product.

Other names

Hydrolyzed collagen, denatured collagen, hydrolyzed collagen protein, hydrolyzed gelatine, purified gelatine, collagen type 2