Suggested store
20, Rue de Carillon, Sherbrooke, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Disinfecting and preventing* urinary tract infections in sexually active women;
  • Reducing swelling in bladder (cystitis).

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Used as an antioxidant (to neutralize the free radicals caused by pollution, poor diet, overmedication, and stress that can result in many problems, including circulatory and joint problems and skin ageing).

Cons-indications

  • The literature doesn’t mention any. However, berries contain a high amount of oxalate, which can theoretically cause kidney stones.

Important Notice

  • Cranberries cannot replace antibiotics in treating acute urinary tract infections.

Drug Interactions

Known human interactions

  • Diminishes effect of antacids like Pepcid AC and Zantac that act on gastric acid secretion.

Suspected interactions

  • May increase vitamin B12 absorption in cases of atrophic gastritis;
  • May cause changes in absorption of drugs requiring an acidic environment (Sporanox, Nizoral, Videx, etc.);
  • May alter metabolism of drugs in many different categories like Lescol, Coumadin, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, Voltaren, etc.), Glyburide, Tolbutamide, Prozac, etc.;
  • May alter the effects of insulin and oral anti-diabetic drugs like Actos, Diabeta, Diamicron, Avandia, Glucophage, etc., when the fruit is consumed as a juice to which sugar or other sweetening agents have been added.

Scientific name

Vaccinium macrocarpon, Oxycoccus macrocarpos, Vaccinum oxycoccos

Synonyms

Moosebeere, Mossberry

Parts used

Fresh or dried berries

Main constituents

  • Anthocyanin, flavonoids, organic acids, fructose.