Suggested store
620, Boul Seminaire N, St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QC

Major therapeutic interest

Leaves

  • Eliminating fluids in the event of fluid retention and edema;
  • Used as a diuretic by increasing volume of urine;
  • Treating digestive problems (improves appetite and bile function).

Root

  • Treating digestive problems (improves appetite, bile function, dyspepsia, and flatulence);
  • Treating constipation;
  • Treating urinary tract infections;
  • Treating rheumatism by acting as a depurative;
  • Source of vitamin A.

Cons-indications

  • Pregnancy and/or breastfeeding: Safety has not yet been established;
  • Occlusion of bile ducts and the gallbladder;
  • Inflammation of the gallbladder (cholecystitis);
  • Diabetes: Use carefully, with closely monitored blood glucose levels;
  • Cross-allergenicity: in individuals sensitive to species from the sunflower family (ragweed, chrysanthemums, daisies, etc.), a possible increase in the intensity of allergic symptoms.

Drug Interactions

Known animal interactions

  • Has a diuretic effect in animals and therefore may potentiate diuretic effect of Hydrochlorothiazide, Indapamide, Lasix (furosemide), Aldactone, etc.;
  • Has a hypoglycemic effect in animals and therefore may heighten the effects of insulin and oral diabetes medications (Actos, Diabeta, Diamicron, Avandia, Glucophage, etc.), which means strict medical supervision is required for diabetic patients.

Suspected interactions

  • May increase the effects of high blood pressure medications in various categories (Hydrochlorothiazide, Inderal, Lopresor, Adalat, Cardizem [Dilitazem], Norvasc, Accupril, Altace, Capoten, Monopril, Vasotec, Cozaar, etc.);
  • Risque de développer de l’hyperkaliémie lors d’usage concomitant avec des antihypertenseurs diurétiques aux propriétés d’épargne potassique (Aldactone, Apo-Triazide, Moduret);
  • May decrease the efficacy of antacids and acid reflux medications (Gaviscon, Maalox, Tums, Losec, Pantoloc, Pariet, Prevacid, Pepcid AC, Zantac, etc.)
  • May modify the metabolism of drugs in many different categories: Haloperidol, Inderal-LA, Zofran, theophyllines, Verapamil, Tylenol, Camptosar, estrogens (Premain and oral contraceptives), and many others;
  • May reduce the absorption of antibiotic quinolones and fluoroquinolones (Cipro, Tequin, Levaquin, Avelox, Floxin, etc.)

Scientific name

Taraxacum officinale, Taraxacum vulgare

Synonyms

Lion’s tooth

Parts used

Roots and leaves (fresh or dried)

Main constituents

Leaf: 

  • Coumarins, bitters (taraxacin), minerals (potassium, calcium), amino acids (glutamic acid, aspartic/asparagic acid), vitamins (A, B, C, and D).

Root:

  • Bitters (taraxasterol, taraxerol), flavonoids, carotenoids, inulin.

Note: The roots and leaves act in different ways.