Suggested store
69-102, Rue Du Collège, Pont-Rouge, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Treating arthritis pain, especially back pain.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Stimulating the appetite;
  • Treating a variety of digestive problems like bloating, nausea, and slow digestion.

Cons-indications

  • Gastric or duodenal ulcers;
  • Gallstones;
  • Pregnancy;
  • Breastfeeding: Safety has not yet been established;
  • Cardiac disorder : Low and/or high blood pressure;
  • Diabetes: Use carefully, with closely monitored blood glucose levels.

Drug Interactions

Known human interactions

  • Increases the anticoagulant effect of Coumadin.

Known animal interactions

  • Alters the action of antihypertensive drugs with possible interaction with drugs from different categories, including Hydrochlorothiazide, Inderal, Lopresor, Adalat, Cardizem (Dilitazem), Norvasc, Accupril, Altace, Capoten, Monopril, Vasotec, Cozaar, and others;
  • Alters the effects of drugs that affect heart rate: possible interactions with Lanoxin and with anti-arrhythmic drugs like Inderal, Cordarone, Quinidine, etc.;
  • Hypoglycemic effect in animals, with possible potentiation of the effects of insulin and oral antidiabetic drugs like Actos, Diabeta, Diamicron, Avandia, Glucophage, etc.

Suspected interactions

  • May increase the effects of anticoagulants/antithrombotic agents (Coumadin, Lovenox, heparin, etc.), anti-platelet drugs (Plavix, Ticlid), and of salicylic acid derivatives (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA, aspirin, Entrophen, etc.) and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (Voltaren, Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, etc.);
  • May diminish the effects of antacids that act on gastric acid secretion and drugs used to treat acid reflux (Pepcid AC, Zantac, Losec, Pantoloc, Pariet, Prevacid, etc.)

Parts used

Dried tuber

Main constituents

  • Iridoids (harpagoside, procumbide), flavonoids, beta-sitosterol. 

Other names

Harpagophytum procumbens, Wood Spider