Suggested store
15500, Boul Lacroix, Saint-Georges, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Digestive disorders: stimulating the appetite, facilitating digestion, reducing bloating and flatulence, relieving intestinal spasms, treating dyspepsia;
  • External use: treating premature ejaculation in conjunction with other plants (in ointment form).

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Treating many gynecological disorders: menstrual pain, missed periods, irregular menstruation; regulating menstrual flow; reducing symptoms related to blood loss such as a pale complexion, palpitations, etc.;
  • Treating insomnia.

Cons-indications

  • Pregnancy (abortive effect);
  • Women with a history of miscarriage;
  • Breastfeeding: Safety has not yet been established;
  • Heavy vaginal bleeding (hypermenorrhea);
  • Blood disorders.

Important Notice

  • Potential photosensitivity: when taking dong quai, avoid prolonged exposure to the sun. Photosensitivity is minimal when taken in therapeutic doses. 

Drug Interactions

Suspected interactions

  • May increase effect of anticoagulants and antithrombotic agents (Coumadin, Lovenox, heparin, etc.), antiplatelet drugs (Plavix, Ticlid), as well as salicylic acid derivatives (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA, aspirin, Entrophen, etc.), and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (Voltaren, Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, etc.);
  • May decrease the effect of antacids and medications for acid reflux (Gaviscon, Maalox, Tums, Losec, Pantoloc, Pariet, Prevacid, Pepcid AC, Zantac, etc.);
  • May increase the effects of photosensitizing medications (Accutane, Efudex, Cipro, Depakene, Desyrel, Lasix [furosemide], Minocin, Novo-Trimel, Oxsoralen, Retin-A, Retisol-A, Tegretol, Tetracycline, Zovirax, etc.)

Scientific name

Angelica sinensis

Synonyms

Read all the information about angelica sinensis on the Familiprix website

Parts used

Root

Main constituents

  • Coumarins (angelicine, bergapten), essential oil, beta-sitosterol, bitters, vitamins.