Suggested store
1300, Boul Lebourgneuf, loc 120, Québec, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Preventing and treating viral and bacterial infections in upper respiratory tract (common cold, flu, sore throat, tonsillitis);
  • Reducing symptom severity and duration of common colds and preventing the development of secondary infections like pneumonia.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Treating urinary tract infections and fungal disease vaginal candidiasis (yeast infection from recurring Candida);
  • Treating herpes;
  • Promoting wound healing and soothing skin inflammations with external use (E. purpurea juice, non-alcoholic extract from herbs).

Cons-indications

  • Pregnancy and/or breastfeeding: Safety has not yet been established;
  • Compromised immune system, auto-immune disease and progressive degenerative disease like multiple sclerosis, collagenosis, HIV/AIDS, leucosis, lupus, pemphigus vulgaris (a serious mucocutaneous disease), tuberculosis, and rheumatoid arthritis;
  • Fertility problems (E. purpurea diminishes spermatozoid mobility and their ability to penetrate ovules);
  • When taking immunosuppressive drugs like Neoral or Sandimmun;
  • Genetic predisposition to allergies (atopy), if a parent or sibling has allergies;
  • Asthma or known allergies to the sunflower family (ragweed, chrysanthemums, daisies, etc.). Allergic symptoms may be aggravated.

Important Notice

  • An interval of one week is recommended between treatments. The immune system is constantly adjusting, and if it is over- stimulated and does not encounter any adversaries, it will let down its guard and react less effectively in the event of viral contamination.

Drug Interactions

Suspected interactions

  • Possible reduced effect of corticosteroids like Prednisone and immunosuppressive drugs like Imuran, Neoral, Sandimmune, Prograf, etc.

Parts used

Herb (E. purpurea), Fresh or dried root, For all three species

Main constituents

  • Phenolics (echinacosides, derived from caffeic acid, chicoric acid, cynarine), alkylamides and polyacetylenes, polysaccharides, and hetero-polysaccharides, inulin, glycoproteins, flavonoids, and alkaloids. 

Synonyms

Cone Flower, Pale Coneflower, Purple Cone Flower

Other names

Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea purpurea, Echinacea pallida