Suggested store
361, Rue Principale, Ste-Perpétue, QC

Major therapeutic interest

Internal Use:

  • Digestive problems: soothing dyspepsia (indigestion, bloating, flatulence, abdominal and epigastric pain [cramping], acid reflux, and nausea and vomiting in association with angelica, caraway, celandine, clown’s mustard plant, peppermint, milk thistle, and licorice).

External Use:

  • Used as a mouthwash for treating mucous membranes and preventing infections of the oral mucous membrane induced by radiation and chemotherapy (stomatitis).

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

Internal Use:

  • Slowing the progression of complications caused by diabetes;
  • Decreasing inflammation of the digestive tract: gastritis, gastric ulcers;
  • Reducing gastro-intestinal spasms;
  • Soothing cold symptoms;
  • Reducing irritability;
  • Treating light insomnia;
  • Treating nervous diarrhea.

External Use:

  • Treating wounds, skin irritations, itching, eczema;
  • Soothing mucous membrane inflammation (ocular, oral cavity and gums) as a compress and/or mouthwash;
  • Reducing inflammation of the upper respiratory tract through inhalation;
  • Treating hemorrhoids as a sitz bath.

Cons-indications

  • Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety has not yet been established;
  • Known allergies to plants from the sunflower family (ragweed, chrysanthemums, daisies, etc.). Allergic symptoms could be aggravated;
  • Possible development of a rash following contact with the plant (allergic dermatitis).

Drug Interactions

Suspected interactions

  • May increase the effect of anticoagulants and antithrombotic agents (Coumadin, Lovenox, heparin, etc.), antiplatelet drugs (Plavix, Ticlid), as well as salicylic acid derivatives (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA, aspirin, Entrophen, etc.), and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (Voltaren, Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, etc.);
  • May enhance the sedative effect of medications used on the central nervous system: Ativan, Lectopam, Oxazepam, Valium, Xanax (Alprazolam), barbiturates, etc.;
  • May decrease the effect of hormone replacement therapies (Premarin, Evista, etc.), and tamoxifen (Tamofen);
  • May modify the metabolism of numerous drugs in many different categories: certain high blood pressure and antiarrhythmic drugs (Cardizem, Cozaar, Isoptin), lipid-lowering drugs (Mevacor, Zocor), antihistamines (Allegra), fungicides (Sporanox, Nizoral), hypnotics (Diazepam, Halcion), antibiotics (Erythromycine, Biaxin), immunosuppressant drugs (Sandimmune, Neoral), antiviral agents (Norvir, Fortovase, Invirase), and many more.

Scientific name

Matricaria chamomilla, Chamomilla recuita, Matricaria recuita

Synonyms

Chamomila Chamomile Allemande

Parts used

Fresh or dried flowerheads

Main constituents

  • Essential oil (alpha-bisabolol, matricin, proazulene, chamazulene, etc.), flavonoids (rutin, luteolin, apigenol), mix of coumarins, bitters.