Suggested store
1797, Route Du Carrefour, Val-Des-Monts, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Increasing resistance of veins, decreasing capillary permeability and brittleness, improving microcirculation, and treating various disorders associated with venous insufficiency (swollen and tired legs, hemorrhoids, varicose veins, lymphedema);
  • In ophthalmology, used to improve visual adaptation and retinal microcirculation.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Used as an antioxidant (antioxidants neutralize free radicals due to pollution, poor diet, overmedication, stress, etc., which are responsible for numerous disorders including circulatory or articulation problems, aging skin, etc.)

Cons-indications

  • High blood pressure: concomitant use with vitamin C;
  • Pregnancy and/or breastfeeding: Safety has not yet been established.

Drug Interactions

Known human interactions

  • When taken with vitamin C, grape seed products increase blood pressure (systolic and diastolic).

Suspected interactions

  • May enhance the effect of anticoagulant/antithrombotic drugs (Coumadin, Lovenox, heparin, etc.), antiplatelet drugs (Plavix, Ticlid) and of salicylic acid derivatives (acetylsalicylic acid [ASA], aspirin, Entrophen, etc.) and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (Voltaren, Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, etc.)

Parts used

Leaves and seeds of the cultivated vine

Main constituents

  • Polyphenols: Flavonoid and non-flavonoid phenolic antioxidants (complex oligomeric proanthocyanidins [OPC]), organic acids (gallic, ellagic, sinapic), salts, minerals.

Other names

Vitis vinifera, Vine, Wine grape