Suggested store
142, boulevard Omer-Marcil, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Treating hyperlipidemia (excess lipids like LDL, VLDL, or triglycerides in the blood*);
  • Relieving pain from rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis;
  • Decreasing inflammation from nodulocystic acne.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Controlling obesity;
  • Treating chronic skin ulceration and other skin problems.

Cons-indications

  • Thyroid disorders;
  • Pregnancy: Safety has not yet been established.

Important Notice

  • * To date, data on the hypolipemic effects of guggul on Western populations’ diets is controversial. Therefore, the use of guggul to lower total cholesterol or triglycerides requires medical supervision with regularly monitored plasma lipid profile.

Drug Interactions

Suspected interactions

  • Cardizem (reduces effectiveness);
  • Inderal-LA (reduces effectiveness);
  • May alter the effectiveness of drugs used to treat hyper and/or hypothyroid-conditions;
  • May increase the effects of anticoagulants/antithrombotic agents (Coumadin, Lovenox, heparin, etc.), anti-platelet drugs (Plavix, Ticlid), and of salicylic acid derivatives (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA, aspirin, Entrophen, etc.) and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (Voltaren, Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, etc.);
  • Cytoxan, Procytox (may potentiate effects).

Parts used

Dried gum resin

Main constituents

  • Polysaccharides, volatile part of gum resin, lignan, diterpene, triterpene (myrrhanon A, myrrhanol A), sterols (E- and Z-guggusterons), steroids. 

Other names

Balsamodendron Commiphora mukul Hook, Myrrh Tree, Gum Guggulu