Suggested store
3030-110, Boul Le Carrefour, Laval, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Improving moderate congestive heart failure;
  • Improving arrhythmias;
  • Reducing palpitations;
  • Strengthening the heart and circulatory system;
  • Preventing angina pectoris.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Reducing anxiety;
  • Decreasing nervousness;
  • Improving minor sleep disorders;
  • Reducing memory loss by stimulating blood flow to the brain;
  • Reducing chronic inflammation such as arthritis and gout;
  • Preventing atherosclerosis;
  • Normalizing blood pressure: hypo- and/or hypertension.

Cons-indications

  • Pregnancy and/or breastfeeding: Safety has not yet been established. 

Important Notice

  • Self-medication can have serious consequences. All cardiovascular disorders require the treatment and supervision of a specialist, which cannot be replaced by or supplemented with natural products. 

Drug Interactions

Known human interactions

  • Increases the effect of Lanoxin. 

Suspected interactions

  • May heighten the effects of antiarrhythmics, antihypertensives, antianginal drugs (medications from the group of calcium channel blockers): Adalat, Isoptin, Cardizem, Norvasc, Tiazac, etc.;
  • May increase the coronary vasodilator effect of antianginal drugs: Nitrostat, Nitro-Dur, Nitrolingual pump, Imdur, etc.;
  • May heighten the sedative effect of medications used on the central nervous system: Ativan, Lectopam, Oxazepam, Valium, Xanax, barbiturates, etc.;
  • May decrease the absorption of iron supplements.

Parts used

Flowering tops

Main constituents

  • Flavonoids (vitexin-rhamnoside: main flavonoid), procyanidins, amines (ethylamine, ethanolamine, choline, acetylcholine, etc.), purines (adenosine, adenine, guanine). 

Other names

Crataegus monogyna, Crataegus