Suggested store
491, Rue Principale, Sainte-Émélie-de-l'Énergie, QC

Major therapeutic interest

Internal Use:

  • Facilitating remineralization;
  • Helping consolidate fractures;
  • Treating post-traumatic swelling;
  • Treating urinary tract infections;
  • Used as a diuretic;
  • Treating kidney stones;
  • Relieving and treating tendinitis;
  • Bolstering joint pain treatment;
  • Strengthening nails and hair.

External Use (as a decoction added to bath water):

  • Helping heal minor wounds;
  • Relieving certain skin irritations (eczema).

Cons-indications

  • Swelling associated with kidney or heart failure;
  • Pregnancy and breastfeeding;
  • Hypokalemia: Risk of increased potassium deficiency;
  • Diabetes: Use carefully, with closely monitored blood glucose levels;
  • Prolonged use: Risk of increased vitamin B1 deficiency.

Important Notice

  • For therapeutic use, only products that do not contain thiaminase (enzyme responsible for vitamin B1 [thiamin]) should be used. In Canada, manufacturers are required to declare the absence of this substance in their preparations.

Drug Interactions

Suspected interactions

  • May heighten potassium loss caused by diuretics (Hydrochlorothiazide and Lasix [Furosemide]), corticosteroids (Prednisone), and Lanoxin.

Scientific name

Equisetum arvense, Equisetum telmateia, Equisetum hyemale

Synonyms

Bottlebrush

Parts used

Aerial parts

Main constituents

  • Silica, saponins, flavonoids.