Suggested store
8585, Boulevard Lacroix, Saint-Georges -De-Beauce, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Reducing nervousness and nerve spasms;
  • Relieving anxiety and stress;
  • Decreasing irritability.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Relieving withdrawal symptoms related to anxiolytic-based treatments;
  • Relieving withdrawal symptoms related to opiate-based treatments combined with clonidine;
  • Reducing hyperactivity;
  • Treating insomnia.

Cons-indications

  • Pregnancy;
  • Breastfeeding: Safety has not yet been established;
  • It is recommended to avoid activities requiring alertness (driving a vehicle, using dangerous machines, working at heights, etc.) after consuming passionflower.

Drug Interactions

Known animal interactions

  • Sedative effects have been observed in animals therefore passionflower may increase the action of drugs affecting the central nervous system: Ativan, Lectopam, Oxazepam, Valium, Xanax (Alprazolam), barbiturates, etc.

Suspected interactions

  • May heighten the effect of certain antidepressants (nonselective monoamine oxydase inhibitors): Nardil, Parnate, etc.;
  • May heighten the effect of anticoagulant/antithrombotic drugs (Coumadin, Lovenox, heparin, etc.), antiplatelets (Plavix, Ticlid), as well as salicylic acid derivatives (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA, Aspirin, Entrophen, etc.), and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (Voltaren, Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, etc.)

Scientific name

Passiflora incarnata

Synonyms

Passionvine, Maypop

Parts used

Leaves and flowers

Main constituents

  • Flavonoids (vitexin, isovitexin, schaftoside, isoschaftoside, apigenol, isoorientin, etc.), alkaloids (harmane, harmone, harmol), maltol.