Suggested store
619, Chemin Ozias-Leduc, Otterburn Park, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Digestive problems: improving appetite and digestion; relieving dyspepsia; reducing bloating, wind, flatulence and bad breath; stimulating the production and excretion of bile, inhibiting the formation of gallstones, easing intestinal spasms, treating irritable bowel syndrome and gastritis-related nausea and vomiting;
  • Used as an adjunct for colonoscopies and barium enemas;
  • Relieving headaches and migraine (topical use);
  • Treating colds and flu, sore throat, and coughs and (as an expectorant);
  • Used as a decongestant for bronchitis and blocked nose (inhalation);
  • Treating gingivitis, inflammation of the mucous membrane in the mouth, bad breath (gargling);
  • Relieving itching (topical use);
  • Relieving muscular pain (topical use).

Cons-indications

  • All preparations (herbal tea, liniments, ointments, etc.) should be avoided in nursing infants;
  • Should not be applied around the nose (nostrils) in children under five;
  • Hiatal hernia;
  • Gallstones, obstruction of gall ducts, and severe liver affections;
  • Achlorhydria (absence of chlorhydric acid, essential for digestion);
  • Acid reflux;
  • Pregnancy and/or breastfeeding: safety has not yet been established;
  • Women with histories of spontaneous abortions;
  • Topical application on damaged skin.

Important Notice

  • Excessive consumption of mint oil (over 0.3 g = 12 drops), or chewing or accidental breaking of the enteric-coated pills or capsules can cause problems such as acid reflux, a burning sensation in the stomach or when defecating, bradycardia (low pulse rate), skin reactions, and muscle tremors. When applied topically, direct contact with menthol or its derivatives can cause a rash (skin irritation and contact dermatitis).

Drug Interactions

Suspected interactions

  • May reduce the efficacy of antacids and acid reflux medications (Gaviscon, Maalox, Tums, Losec, Pantoloc, Pariet, Prevacid, Pepcid AC, Zantac, etc.);
  • May alter the metabolism of certain medications in various categories: Mevacor, Sporanox, Nizoral, Allegra, Halcion, etc.;
  • May increase Sandimmune and Neoral levels in the blood.

Parts used

Fresh or dried leaves, oil

Main constituents

  • Essential oil (menthol, menthone, eucalyptol, limonene, etc.), triterpenes, phenolic acids, flavonoids.

Other names

Mentha piperita, Mint, Green Mint, Spearmint