Suggested store
106, route Métivier, Saint-Damien-de-Buckland, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Treating benign prostatic hypertrophy and relieving the functional manifestations of benign prostatic tumors (adenoma): frequent urge to urinate, (abnormally high urination frequency at night (nocturnal pollakiuria), scant urination, difficulty in urinating, dribbling, heavy sensation in the lower-abdomen.

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • As a diuretic;
  • Treating infertility in women;
  • Enlarging underdeveloped breast;
  • Treating weak libido in men;
  • Improving sexual performance (aphrodisiac).

Cons-indications

  • Pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Important Notice

  • It is recommended to avoid consuming saw palmetto at least two weeks prior to or after surgery as one case of heavy bleeding during surgery has been reported.

Warning

  • It should be emphasized that self-medication can prove dangerous. A benign prostatic hypertrophy may hide a cancer. If you have urination problems, you should first see a physician.

Drug Interactions

Known human interactions

  • May cause skin reactions when taken with Rogaine.

Suspected interactions

  • May heighten the effect of anticoagulant/antithrombotic drugs (Coumadin, Lovenox, heparin, etc.), antiplatelets (Plavix, Ticlid), as well as salicylic acid derivatives (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA, Aspirin, Entrophen, etc.) and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (Voltaren, Ibuprofen [Advil, Motrin], Naprosyn, etc.);
  • May decrease the effect of oral contraceptives and estrogens used in hormone therapy (Alesse, Diane-35, Marvelon, Min-Ovral, Ortho 0.5/35, Triphasil, Premarin, etc.);
  • May heighten the effects of Androcur.

Scientific name

Sabal serrulata, Serenoa repens

Synonyms

Sabal, Dwarf saw palmetto, dwarf palmetto, Florida palm

Parts used

Fruit

Main constituents

  • Phytosterol mixture (especially beta-sitosterol), fatty acids.