Suggested store
195, Boul Dequen, Alma, QC

Major therapeutic interest

  • Preventing precancerous oral lesions (leukoplakia).

Other therapeutic interest / Traditional Use

  • Boosting the immune system;
  • Treating hyperlipidemia (excessive blood lipid levels);
  • Used as a fortifier, tonic, and conditioner;
  • Source of protein for vegetarians;
  • Source of minerals, trace elements, and beta-carotene;
  • Treating anemia;
  • Treating asthenia (exhaustion or fatigue not remedied by rest);
  • Used as a dietary supplement in weight-loss regimes;
  • Used in cases of fatigue, overwork, depression, and convalescence;
  • Improving appetite;
  • Aiding digestion and promoting intestinal health.

Cons-indications

  • Pregnancy and/or breastfeeding: Safety has not yet been established;
  • People with phenylketonuria (genetic metabolism disorder).

Suspected interactions

  • May reduce the effect of various categories of immunosuppressive drugs (Imuran, Neoral, Sandimmune, Prograf, Rapamun, etc.) and corticosteroids (Prednisone). 

Parts used

Dried seaweeds

Main constituents

  • Protein, amino acids, B vitamins, beta-carotene, minerals and trace elements, phycocyanine, chlorophyll, essential fatty acids in the omega-6 family (gamma linolenic acid [GLA]).

Other names

Spirulina maxima, Spirulina platensis, Blue-green algae, Rainbow algae, Cyanobacteria, Blue-green microalgae, Hawaiian Spirulina